Privacy Policy

Waterside Website Privacy Policy October 2018

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are Waterside Cornwall. Our address is Old Coach Road, Lanivet, Bodmin, Cornwall PL30 5JJ. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at reception@watersidecornwall.com or by telephone on +44 (0)1208 831808.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

How we use your information

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.

However, for those cookies that are useful but not strictly necessary we will always ask for your consent before placing them:

As well as the cookies we use, various third parties also place them on your computer, again with your consent.

For more information about our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy.

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by Microsoft within the European Economic Area (EEA). It is also logged on a CRM system on a cloud server based in Canada, a country which the EU says has adequate data protection laws in place to protect your data.

 We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails indefinitely.

When you make a booking

There are several ways of making a booking with us, including the following:

By calling Reception on 01208 831808

By emailing reception@watersidecornwall.com (Payment details cannot be given by email)

Via a third-party booking agent such as Booking.com or Expedia (Please see their privacy policies for information on how your personal data is collected and used)

Personal information, including your name, address, contact number, email address, credit card number, expiration date and security code is collected when making a reservation. This information assists with identifying you and contacting you regarding your reservation or any requests.

Your debit or credit card details will be verified and processed using a secure, reliable and fully PCI DSS compliant online payment processing gateway. All data is encrypted to ensure it cannot be read by anybody else. We accept all major credit and debit cards in multiple currencies. Please note we will never ask you for your payment information via email.

We will use your personal information to send you confirmation of your booking and for any pre-& post arrival communication.

When you sign up to receive our newsletter

When you sign up to receive our newsletter, we ask for your name and your email address.

We will ask for your consent to use your name and email address to email you our newsletter which contains information about our products and other information which we feel might be of interest to you.

 You can withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop sending you the newsletter.

 Your name and email address are shared with a third-party mailing system which is based in the United States. This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data which means it will be protected in line with the legal requirements of the European Union and you can read its own Privacy Policy here.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your personal data for as long as we produce and distribute our newsletter. If you withdraw your consent, we will mark your details so that they are not used and delete them after two years.

Your personal data is stored for two years, or for as long as we are marketing the product or services that the review refers to, whichever is shorter. You may ask us to remove a testimonial that is based on your feedback from our website at any time.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.